Program

APSIPA ASC 2013 will be the fifth annual conference organized by Asia-Pacific Signal and Information Processing Association (APSIPA). Founded in 2009, APSIPA aims to promote research and education on signal processing, information technology and communications. The annual conference was previously held in Japan (2009), Singapore (2010), China (2011), and USA (2012). The field of interest of APSIPA concerns all aspects of signals and information including processing, recognition, classification, communications, networking, computing, system design, security, implementation, and technology with applications to scientific, engineering, and social areas. The regular technical program tracks and topics of interest include (but not limited to):

1. Biomedical Signal Processing and Systems (BioSiPS)
1.1 Biomedical Signal and Information: Theory and Methods
1.2 Medical Information and Telecare Systems
1.3 Neural Systems and Applications
1.4 Bio-inspired Signal Processing and System
1.5 Biomedical Circuits and Systems

2. Signal Processing Systems: Design and Implementation
(SPS)
2.1 Nanoelectronics and gigascale systems
2.2 VLSI systems and applications
2.3 Embedded systems
2.4 3D Video Processing and Coding
2.5 High Efficiency Video Coding

3. Image, Video, and Multimedia (IVM)
3.1 Image/Video Processing, Coding and Analysis
3.2 Image/Video Storage, Retrieval and Authentication
3.3 Computer Vision and Graphics
3.4 Multimedia Systems and Applications

4. Speech, Language, and Audio (SLA)
4.1 Audio Processing
4.2 Speech Information Processing: Recognition, Synthesis,
Understanding, and Translation
4.3 Natural Language Processing: Language Modeling, Natural
Language Generation/Understanding, Machine Translation

5. Signal and Information Processing Theory and Methods
(SIPTM)
5.1 Modern Signal Processing Theory and Method
5.2 Detection and Parameter Estimation
5.3 Array Processing and Multi-channels
5.4 Signal and Information Processing in Applications

6. Wireless Communications and Networking (WCN)
6.1 Information and Network Security
6.2 Wireless Communications and Networking
6.3 Standards and Emerging Technology
6.4 RF and Antennas

Keynote Speakers:

1.  Nelson Morgan,
EECS Department at the University of California
2. John Apostolopoulos,
CTO and VP, Enterprise Networking Group, and leading Enterprise Networking Labs at Cisco Systems, USA
 
3. Keiichi Tokuda,
Department of Computer Science, Nagoya Institute of Technology
 

 

Schedule:

29-Oct  (Detail tutorial schedule)

Time

29-Oct

09:00~12:00 Tutorial-1
Crystal, 42F
Tutorial-2
Coral, 42F
Tutorial-3
Amber, 42F
Tutorial-4
Pearl, 42F
12:00~14:00 Lunch
Diamond II, 41F
14:00~17:20 Tutorial-5
Crystal, 42F
Tutorial-6
Coral, 42F
Tutorial-7
Amber, 42F
Tutorial-8
Pearl, 42F
17:20~18:00 Break
18:00~21:00 Reception
Shimmer, 45F

 

 
30-Oct

Time

30-Oct

08:30~09:00 Opening Ceremony
Diamond II, 41F
09:00~10:00 Keynote 1
Diamond II, 41F
10:00~10:20 Break
10:20~12:00 OS.1-IVM.1
Crystal, 42F
OS.2-IVM.2
Coral, 42F
OS.3-IVM.3
Amber, 42F
OS.4-SLA.1
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.5-SLA.2
Pearl, 42F
OS.6-SPS.1
Agate, 42F
OS.7-BioSiPS.1
Peony, 43F
OS.8-SIPTM.1
Jade Ballroom, 43F
12:00~13:30 Lunch
Diamond II, 41F
13:00~14:30 APSIPA Assembly
Diamond II, 41F
14:30~16:30 OS.9-IVM.4
Crystal, 42F
OS.10-IVM.5
Coral, 42F
OS.11-SLA.3
Amber, 42F
OS.12-SLA.4
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.13-SLA.5
Pearl, 42F
OS.14-SLA.6
Agate, 42F
OS.15-SPS.2
Peony, 43F
OS.16-SIPTM.2
Jade Ballroom, 43F
16:30~16:50 Break
16:50~18:30 OS.17-IVM.6
Crystal, 42F
OS.18-IVM.7
Coral, 42F
OS.19-IVM.8
Amber, 42F
OS.20-IVM.9
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.21-SLA.7
Pearl, 42F
OS.22-SLA.8
Agate, 42F
OS.23-SPS.3
Peony, 43F
OS.24-SIPTM.3
Jade Ballroom, 43F
18:40~21:40 Banquet
Shimmer, 45F

 

 
31-Oct

Time

31-Oct

08:40~09:40 Keynote 2
Diamond II, 41F
09:40~10:00 Break
10:00~12:00 OS.25-IVM.10
Crystal, 42F
OS.26-IVM.11
Coral, 42F
OS.27-WCN.1
Amber, 42F
OS.28-SLA.9
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.29-SLA.10
Pearl, 42F
OS.30-SPS.4
Agate, 42F
OS.31-BioSiPS.2
Peony, 43F
OS.32-SIPTM.4
Jade Ballroom, 43F
12:00~13:30 Lunch
Diamond II, 41F
13:30~15:30 Forum Session
Diamond II, 41F
15:30~15:50 Break
15:50~17:50 Plenary Session 1
Diamond II, 41F
18:00~21:00 Cruise Banquet
Love Boat
Buffet Dinner
The Brasserie, 39F

 

 
01-Nov

Time

01-Nov

09:00~10:00 Keynote 3
Diamond II, 41F
10:00~10:20 Break
10:20~12:00 OS.33-IVM.12
Crystal, 42F
OS.34-IVM.13
Coral, 42F
OS.35-IVM.14
Amber, 42F
OS.36-IVM.15
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.37-IVM.16
Pearl, 42F
OS.38-WCN.2
Agate, 42F
OS.39-SLA.11
Peony, 43F
OS.40-SLA.12
Jade Ballroom, 43F
12:00~13:30 Lunch
Diamond II, 41F
13:30~14:50 OS.41-IVM.17
Crystal, 42F
OS.42-SLA.13
Coral, 42F
OS.43-SLA.14
Amber, 42F
OS.44-SLA.15
Alexandrite, 42F
OS.45-SLA.16
Pearl, 42F
OS.46-SPS.5
Agate, 42F
OS.47-BioSiPS.3
Peony, 43F
OS.48-SIPTM.5
Jade Ballroom, 43F
14:50~15:10 Break
15:10~17:10 Plenary Session 2
Diamond II, 41F
17:10~17:40 Closing Ceremony
Diamond II, 41F
18:00~21:00 Board of Governors Appreciation Dinner
Ambassador Hotel